Privacy & Policy

Thank you for using the IndeeFresh Services! We are committed to provide you the best online shopping and delivery experience. This Privacy Policy explains what information we IndeeFresh LLC (now on known as IndeeFresh or Services) collect, how that information is used, under what circumstances we share information, and the choices you can make about that information. This Privacy Policy applies whether you access the IndeeFresh (as defined in the Terms of Service) through a browser, a mobile application, or any other method.

This Privacy Policy also describes how we collect, use and disclose your personally identifiable information ("PII"), including personally identifiable health or medical information ("Personal Health Information" or "PHI"). PII is information about you that may be used to identify you (such as your name, phone number, or address). Personal Health Information is PII combined with information that relates to (a) your past, present, or future physical or mental health or condition, (b) the provision of health care to you, or (c) your past, present, or future payment for the provision of health care.

Under California Civil Code § 1798.83, California residents may request a notice identifying the categories of personal information which we share with certain third parties for direct marketing purposes under certain circumstances and providing contact information for such third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to us at the address provided on website www.IndeeFresh.com under the Section entitled "Contact us".

Information we collect

1. Information you provide to us or allow others to provide to us

At various points in the IndeeFresh experience, you may provide us with information about yourself. For example, when you create an account through the Services, you provide us with personal information like your name, contact details, email address and zip or postal code and if you place an order through website, mobile application or any other method, we collect information including your address, phone number, birth date (for alcohol orders, where available), credit card information, and the details of your order. Your account information may be updated or corrected by accessing your account settings.

If you use the Services for prescription delivery (where available), the third- party pharmacy processing your prescription will provide to your name, address, email address, birth date, phone number, the total amount being charged to you for the prescription drug product(s), and sales tax information for the prescription drug product(s) (if applicable). The third-party pharmacy will also share whether or not the prescription drug product you have ordered requires temperature control. If a prescription drug product delivered to you through the Services has been recalled, the third-party pharmacy will share your name, email address, the date of the prescription drug product order, and the total amount to be refunded to you with IndeeFresh. The pharmacy will not disclose to us the name, quantity, manufacturer or distributor of the prescription drug you have ordered or any other PHI about you other than your status as a patient of the pharmacy.

If you log into IndeeFresh electronic system through a third-party service, both we and that third-party may receive some information about you and your use of the services. For example, if you choose to log into the Services with your Facebook and/or Google account, we may receive information from Facebook and/or Google, such as your name, e-mail address, public profile information, pictures and information about your contacts. We may also offer social sharing tools (such as the Facebook “Like” button) that let you share actions on the Services with other websites and vice versa. In those cases, the providers of those tools may receive information about you when you use those tools. You should check the privacy policies of these third party services and your settings there for more information.

If you wish to invite your friends and contacts to use the Services, we will give you the option of either entering in their contact information manually or, for United States residents, importing it from your address books on other third party services. In both cases, we will store this information for the sole purposes of allowing you to send your friends referral offers, for determining whether your friends use the Services after a referral is sent, and, for United States residents, to remind your friends of the referral sent on your behalf.

Our partners may let us collect information about use of their websites/apps/other means or share such information with us. For example, if you use an IndeeFresh button or widget on another site or app, we may receive information about your use of that button or widget and the third-party site/app.

Our Services are not intended for children under 13 years of age, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If we obtain actual knowledge that any information we collect has been provided by a child under the age of 13, we will delete that information.

Location Information:

When you use the Services, we may collect precise location data. If you allow the Services to access location services through the permission system used by your device's mobile operating system or browser, we may also collect the precise location of your device. We use your location information to facilitate the prompt hand-off of pickup orders (where available), to assist you in finding nearby stores for which pickup or delivery are available, for other similar purposes and analytics purposes. You can choose whether or not to enable the location tracking feature through the settings on your device or browser, or when prompted by the IndeeFresh mobile app.

2. Technical information about usage of the Services

When you use the Services, either through a browser or mobile app, we automatically receive some technical information about the hardware and software that is being used.

Cookies, Pixels, and Other Tracking Technologies:

We, our partners, our advertisers, and third party advertising networks use various technologies to collect information, including but not limited to cookies, pixels, scripts, and device identifiers. Cookies are small text files that are sent by your computer when you access our services through a browser. We, our partners, our advertisers, and third party advertising networks may use session cookies (which expire when you close your browser), persistent cookies (which expire when you choose to clear them from your browser), pixels, scripts, and other identifiers to collect information from your browser or device that helps us do things such as understand how you use our services and other services; personalize your experience; measure, manage, and display advertising on the Services or on other services; understand your usage of the Services and other services in order to serve customized ads and remember that you are logged into the Services. By using your browser settings, you may block cookies or adjust settings for notifications when a cookie is set.

We employ some third-party services to help us understand the usage of the Services and the performance of advertising, and these third-parties may also deploy cookies, pixels, or other identifiers on the Services or collect information through our mobile applications. For example, we use Google Analytics to understand, in a non-personal way, how users interact with various portions of the Services -- you can learn more about information that Google may collect here.

Log information:

When you use the Services, our servers will record information about your usage of the Services and information that is sent by your browser or device. Log information can include things like the IP address of your device, information about the browser, operating system and/or app you are using, unique device identifiers, pages that you navigate to and links that you click, searches that you run on the Services, and other ways you interact with the Services. If you are logged into the Services, this information is stored with your account information.

Interest-Based or Online Behavioral Advertising:

IndeeFresh may use third-party advertising companies to serve interest-based advertisements to you. These companies compile information from various online sources (including mobile-enabled browsers and applications) to match you with ads that will be the most relevant, interesting, and timely for you. If you would like to opt-out of interest-based advertising, please visit http://optout.networkadvertising.org/#/ . Please note that you will be opted out of all interest-based advertising from all business members of the Network Advertising Initiative for that specific browser on that specific device. If you opt-out, you may continue to see IndeeFresh’s or our partners’ online advertisements; however, these ads will not be as relevant to you.

How we use your information

We may use the information we collect for various purposes, including to:

You can opt-out of receiving promotional communications from IndeeFresh by using the settings on the Account Info page or by using the unsubscribe mechanism included in the message, where applicable.

What we share

The Services comprise a platform that presents you with a set of one or more retailer virtual storefronts from which you can select goods for picking, packing, and delivery by individual Personal Shopper(s) to your location or, if available, for you to pick up in-store. In order to make this work, we need to share information about you and your order with the other parties who help enable the service. This includes, for example, the Personal Shopper(s) who pick and deliver your order, the payment processing partner(s) that we use to validate and charge your credit card, and the retail partner(s) from whom you are purchasing goods. To be clear, only our payment processing partner(s) receive credit card information.

We also share information under the following principles:

Personal Health Information

This Section (Personal Health Information) governs our use and disclosure of your Personal Health Information. If there is a conflict between the terms of this Section and any other terms of this Privacy Policy or the IndeeFresh Terms of Services, the terms in this Section will govern. To the extent we receive, create, maintain, use or disclose any of your PHI, we will maintain the privacy and security of such information as required by the federal patient privacy law known as the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act and the regulations promulgated under that Act ("HIPAA"), as well as any applicable state and other federal privacy policy laws.

Your PHI is protected under HIPAA and under certain state laws. Those laws give you rights with respect to the access, use, and disclosure of PHI by your health care providers, such as pharmacies, and us. When you place a pharmacy order using our Services, the pharmacy responds as we have described above under the Section entitled "Information we collect" by disclosing to IndeeFresh your status as a patient of the pharmacy. Information concerning your status as a patient of the pharmacy is PHI and protected by HIPAA. As discussed above, no other PHI will be disclosed to us by your pharmacy and no other PHI will be disclosed by IndeeFresh to your personal shopper other than your status as a patient of the pharmacy. For a more complete description of your rights under HIPAA and the uses and disclosures of your PHI, please refer to your pharmacy's Notice of Privacy Practices. We will not disclose your PHI without your prior written consent with other people or non-affiliated companies unless: (i) it is needed to provide our Services, (ii) it has been "de-identified" so that it cannot identify you, (ii) we have your prior written consent, (iv) disclosure is required by law, or (v) we are acquired or file for bankruptcy.

Security

We employ administrative, physical, and technical measures designed to safeguard and protect information under our control from unauthorized access, use, and disclosure. These measures include encrypting your communications by utilizing Secure Sockets Layer ("SSL") software, and using a secure messaging service when we send your PHI electronically. In addition, when we collect, maintain, access, use, or disclose your PHI, we will do so using systems and processes consistent with information privacy and security requirements under applicable federal and state laws, including, without limitation, HIPAA. All electronic PHI will be encrypted at rest and in transit.

We will make any legally required notifications of any breach of the security, confidentiality, or integrity of your PHI or PII, including, without limitation, breaches of your stored PHI or PII (as breaches are defined under applicable state or federal statutes on security breach notification). To the extent permitted by applicable laws, we will make such notifications to you in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay, insofar as consistent with (i) the legitimate needs of law enforcement or (ii) any measures necessary to determine the scope of the breach and restore the reasonable integrity of the data system.

Changes to this Policy

This policy may change from time to time and any revised Privacy Policy will be posted at this page, so we encourage you to review it regularly. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of this Privacy Policy and, in the case of materials changes to the Privacy Policy, we may provide you with additional notice (such as a notice in our user interface or sending you a notification by email).

For Residents of California

If you are a California resident, you may ask IndeeFresh for a notice describing what categories of personal information IndeeFresh shares with third parties or affiliates for those third parties or affiliates’ direct marketing purposes and identify the name and address of the third parties that received such personal information. Please submit a written request to the information provided below and specify at you want a copy of your California Privacy Rights Notice.

Under California Civil Code Section 1789.3, California residents are entitled to the following specific consumer rights notice: If you have a question or complaint regarding the Website, please send an email to Info@IndeeFresh.com. You may also contact us by writing to us at the address provided below under the Section entitled "Contact Information." California residents may reach the Complaint Assistance Unit of the Division of Consumer Services of the California Department of Consumer Affairs may be contacted in writing at 400 R Street, Suite 1080, Sacramento, California 95814, or by telephone at (916) 445-1254 or (800) 952-5210.

For Residents of Canada

IndeeFresh is located in the United States and some of its service providers (including affiliates acting in this capacity) are located in the United States or elsewhere outside of Canada. As a result, your personal information will be processed and stored outside of Canada for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. While outside of Canada, personal information will be subject to applicable local laws, which may permit government and national security authorities in those jurisdictions to access your personal information in certain circumstances.

You may request access to or correction of your personal information, or withdraw consent to our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, by writing to our Trust & Safety Manager at the address or email below. These rights are subject to applicable contractual and legal restrictions and reasonable notice We may take reasonable steps to verify your identity before honoring any such requests.

 

No item in your cart.